Home › Blog › Bridal Shower on a Budget: Sample Plans for 20 Guests
Bridal Shower Themes · Ideas · Menus

Bridal Shower on a Budget: $100, $250 and $500 Plans for 20 Guests

Published September 18, 2026 · By the Bridal Shower Games team

— ◆ —
Bridal Shower Kit Game book, 60 Bingo cards & hosting sheets $24 See what is inside →
A simple home bridal shower food table with jar flower centerpieces, a lemonade dispenser and plain white plates set for about twenty guests.

Twenty guests and somewhere between $100 and $250. That's honestly enough for a warm, well-run bridal shower on a budget. Host at home, share the food through a potluck or co-hosts, send digital invitations and run free browser games from one phone or TV.

Spend on food and drinks first. Then pick one decor focal point. Cut the rest.

A small budget doesn't mean a small party. Guests remember whether they were fed, whether they had someone to talk to and whether the bride looked happy.

They rarely remember the napkins.

Below you'll find three sample budgets for 20 guests, where the money actually goes and what to cut first. We'll also cover low-print games, DIY decor and prizes that cost less than $5 each.

What a Bridal Shower on a Budget Actually Needs

Before you open a shopping app, write down the four things a shower can't do without. Everything else is optional. Knowing that makes every later decision faster.

  1. A place to gather. A living room, backyard, church hall, community room or a park pavilion. Free or nearly free spaces cover most showers.
  2. Food and drinks. Enough that nobody leaves hungry. This is where most of your money should go.
  3. A little structure. A welcome, one or two games or activities, gift time if gifts are being opened, and a clear ending.
  4. One moment for the bride. A toast, an advice collection or a short round of stories. It costs nothing and carries the whole afternoon.

Decor, favors, printed signs, themed cups, balloon arches and a photo backdrop are all nice. None of them are required.

Protect the four essentials and you can cut anything else. Guests won't feel shortchanged.

Plan for about two to two and a half hours. A shorter party needs less food, and less food is the single biggest saving you've got.

Want an even tighter format? A 90-minute bridal shower plan keeps both the schedule and the grocery list small.

Sample Budgets for 20 Guests: $100, $250 and $500

These are planning estimates, not quotes. Prices vary a lot by region and store.

Treat each line as a starting number. Then adjust after one quick price check at your usual grocery store.

Category$100 plan (about $5 per guest)$250 plan (about $12.50 per guest)$500 plan (about $25 per guest)
Venue$0: host's home or backyard$0: home, or a free community room$0 to $50: home, or a low-cost hall or pavilion
Food$40: host makes two dishes, guests bring the rest$110: host covers mains, a few guests bring sides$220: deli trays or a simple catered main plus sides
Drinks$20: lemonade, iced tea, sparkling water$40: add a mocktail pitcher and coffee$70: mocktail bar plus an optional sparkling toast
Dessert$15: homemade cupcakes or cookies$30: grocery-store sheet cake or two dessert trays$60: small bakery cake plus cookies
Decor$10: fabric scraps, jars, greenery from the yard$30: grocery flowers, candles, one banner$60: more flowers, a simple backdrop
Plates, cups, napkins$10: basic disposables or your own dishes$20: sturdier disposables in one color$30: matching set in the shower colors
Prizes$5: two small homemade or dollar-store prizes$15: three prizes around $5 each$25: four prizes around $5 to $7 each
Favors$0: skip$5: a handwritten thank-you note at each seat$35: small treat bags or seed packets
Invitations and games$0: digital invitations, free browser games$0: digital invitations, free browser games$0: digital invitations, free browser games
Total$100$250$500

See what stays at zero in every column? Invitations and games.

That's on purpose. They're the two categories where a free option is genuinely as good as a paid one for most groups.

Food takes the biggest share at every level, a little under half of the total. That's the right priority.

If you have to choose between flowers and a second dish, choose the dish.

Where the Money Goes (and Where It Leaks)

Most shower budgets don't blow up on one big purchase. They leak through a dozen small ones.

An extra pack of balloons. A themed cup set. A second banner. A last-minute bag of ice. Knowing the usual leaks helps you plug them early.

The big three

In the sample plans above, food, drinks and dessert take about seven of every ten dollars. Lock these first.

Once you know what the menu costs, you know exactly how much is left for everything else.

The quiet leaks

  • Themed partyware. Printed plates and napkins usually cost noticeably more than plain ones in a matching color.
  • Balloons. Helium, weights and an arch kit add up quickly, and they're gone by evening.
  • Printing. Game sheets, signs, menus and place cards can easily run $15 to $30 in ink and paper for 20 guests.
  • Ice and last-minute runs. Plan on about one pound of ice per guest for a warm-weather party. Buy it in the morning so you're not making a panicked second trip.
  • Favors nobody asked for. Many favors end up left on tables. Skip them or make them edible.

A simple tracking habit

Keep one shared note with three columns: item, planned cost, actual cost. Every co-host adds receipts the same day.

You'll spot overspending in week two, not the night before the party.

Our shower planner is free and can hold your schedule and game list next to that note, so everything lives in one place.

What to Cut First When the Budget Is Tight

When the numbers don't work, cut in this order. Each step saves money without touching the four essentials.

  1. Favors. Saves about $20 to $40 for 20 guests. A handwritten thank-you on each plate does the same job.
  2. Balloons and backdrops. Saves about $20 to $60. One table of flowers and candles looks more finished than a half-inflated arch.
  3. Printed game sheets and signs. Saves about $15 to $30 in ink and paper. Use browser games on one screen instead (more on this below).
  4. Themed partyware. Saves about $10 to $25. Buy plain plates and napkins in one color, or use real dishes.
  5. A second dessert. One cake or one tray of cookies is plenty for a two-hour party.
  6. Alcohol. A mocktail pitcher and sparkling water cost a fraction of wine and work for every guest.
  7. Guest count. This is the last lever, and the most powerful. Every guest you trim saves roughly the per-guest amount in your column, plus a chair and a plate.

Make these cuts quietly and a bridal shower on a budget still feels generous.

What shouldn't you cut? Enough food, enough seating, a clear start time and a moment where the group celebrates the bride.

How to Run a Bridal Shower on a Tight Budget With Co-Hosts and Potlucks

Sharing the cost is the most effective way to throw a nice shower for less. There are two common models, and plenty of hosts combine them.

The co-host split

Hosting with two to four people? Agree on a total budget before anyone buys anything.

Then split it either by money or by category.

Split methodHow it worksBest whenWatch out for
Even money splitA $250 budget across three co-hosts is about $84 each; one person buys, others reimburseCo-hosts have similar budgetsAgree on a payment app and a deadline for reimbursements
Category splitOne co-host takes food, one drinks and dessert, one decor and prizesCo-hosts have different strengths or schedulesGive each category a cap so one person does not carry more
Venue-plus splitThe person hosting at home contributes the space and does less shoppingOne co-host has a good house or yardHosting at home still costs time, cleaning and utilities; count that
Contribution by abilityEach co-host names a comfortable amount privately; the budget fits the totalMixed incomes in the bridal partyKeep amounts private so nobody feels pressured

Yes, the money talk feels awkward. Have it once, briefly, at the start.

It's much easier than untangling receipts after the party.

The potluck shower

A potluck can cut your food cost by half or more. It works best with close family and friends.

It does need a bit of structure, though. Otherwise you'll end up with six pasta salads.

  • Host provides: one main dish, drinks, ice, plates and the cake.
  • Guests sign up for: a side salad, a fruit platter, a bread or roll basket, a veggie tray, a dip with chips, cookies or bars.
  • Use a shared sign-up list with slots, so each category fills once.
  • Ask for dishes that travel and don't need an oven at your house.
  • Keep it optional for guests traveling far or on a tight budget themselves.

Invitation wording that keeps it light: "We're keeping things cozy and potluck-style. If you'd like to bring a dish, sign up for a slot here. If not, just bring yourself."

Other shared-cost ideas

  • Ask a relative who loves baking to make the cake as their gift to the bride.
  • Borrow serving platters, drink dispensers and folding chairs instead of renting.
  • Combine the shower with a family meal that was already happening, such as a Sunday lunch.

Food and Drinks That Stretch for 20 Guests

Pick a meal time that asks for less food. It's the easiest saving on this whole page.

  • 2 p.m.: guests expect snacks and dessert.
  • Noon: guests expect lunch.
  • Mid-morning brunch: sits in between, and it's usually the cheapest full meal to serve.

A $40 to $60 brunch menu for 20

  • Two large breakfast casseroles or egg bakes (about 12 servings each)
  • A big fruit salad using whatever fruit is in season and on sale
  • Two dozen mini muffins or a tray of homemade scones
  • Yogurt with granola in a serve-yourself bowl
  • Coffee, tea and a pitcher of orange juice cut with sparkling water

A $60 to $90 afternoon menu for 20

  • A build-your-own sandwich board with sliced bread, two meats, cheese and toppings
  • A large pasta salad or grain salad
  • A veggie tray with a homemade dip
  • Chips or pretzels in bowls
  • Sheet cake or cupcakes

Drinks on a small budget

A signature mocktail in a large dispenser feels special and costs very little. A few that work:

  • Lemonade with sliced strawberries and mint
  • Iced tea with peach slices
  • A pitcher of plain water with cucumber or citrus

Want an alcoholic toast? A few bottles of sparkling wine poured into small glasses go further than a full bar.

Pour a non-alcoholic sparkling option the same way, so nobody's holding a different-looking glass.

Got guests who aren't 21 yet? Put the alcohol on its own adult table and have a host do the pouring.

Portion guide

For a two-hour afternoon shower, plan on roughly six to eight small bites per guest. Or one plate of lunch plus dessert.

For drinks, plan on about two to three cups per guest, a little more in hot weather.

How to Run a Bridal Shower Without Printing a Lot

Printing is one of the most underestimated costs of a shower. It sneaks up on you.

A game sheet for 20 guests, times three games, plus signs, a menu and answer keys can easily mean 80 or more pages. That's several colored ink cartridges and a late-night trip to a print shop.

Here's how to get that close to zero.

Use one shared screen

Cast a browser game to a TV, prop a laptop on a bookshelf, or just hold up a tablet in a small room. The host reads, guests call out or write answers on scrap paper, and one person keeps score.

Most of the free games on this site are built for exactly that. The browser-based bridal shower games guide walks through the setup step by step.

Let guests use their own phones

For games where everyone plays at once, like Bingo or a mingling card, guests can open the game on their own phones.

There's nothing to print and nothing to collect afterward.

Some things are nicer on paper, such as a single welcome sign or a keepsake advice card.

Keep your print list to one or two items. Print in black and white on colored paper for a finished look.

ActivityPrinted versionLow-print versionRough saving for 20 guests
Bingo20 cards plus markersGuests open a free card on their phonesAbout $5 to $8 in ink and card stock
Bride quiz20 answer sheetsHost reveals answers on one screen; guests jot guesses on scrap paperAbout $3 to $5
Word game20 puzzle sheets plus answer keyTimed browser round on each phone or one shared screenAbout $3 to $5
Advice cards20 designed cardsOne shared device collects advice; host copies it into a message for the brideAbout $4 to $8
Signs and menuFour to six color pagesOne handwritten chalkboard or a single black-and-white signAbout $5 to $10

Add those up and you save roughly $20 to $35. That's enough to cover all the prizes in the $250 plan.

Free Browser Games That Replace Printed Sheets

Pick two or three of these. Each one's free to play in the browser, and the core game needs no printing.

1. Find the Guest (arrival, 10 minutes)

The Find the Guest icebreaker gives each player a card of 25 prompts. Guests find someone who matches a prompt, type that person's name and tick the line.

It gets people talking while late arrivals trickle in. With 20 guests, say up front that names may repeat, and pick a finish time before you start.

2. How Well Do You Know the Bride? (15 minutes)

Get the bride's answers privately before the party. Then type them into the setup of How Well Do You Know the Bride?

It comes with a short set of questions ready to go, and you can leave blank any you'd rather skip. At the party, guests guess and you reveal her answer.

Guests keep their own scores. All you need is a stack of torn notebook pages and some pens.

3. Wedding Word Scramble (5 to 10 minutes)

Wedding Word Scramble is a 60-second round with a hint for each word. Guests play on their own phones, and each browser gets its own shuffled order.

Run two or three quick rounds and give the prize to the highest score. It's a good filler while food's being set out.

4. Bridal Shower Bingo (during gifts)

The free Bridal Shower Bingo card is a 5 by 5 grid with a free center square, randomized in each browser. Guests tap squares as moments happen.

Because cards are randomized per browser, two guests could occasionally end up with similar cards. Have the host check any winning card.

And agree before gifts start on what counts as a match.

5. Marriage Advice Cards (closing, 10 minutes)

Skip the printed advice cards. Instead, leave a phone or tablet on a side table with Marriage Advice Cards open.

Guests type their name and a line of advice. At the end, hit the copy button and paste the list into a message or document for the bride.

Entries live only in that one browser. Copy the list before you close the tab.

Some groups just prefer paper games, and that's fine. The Bridal Shower Kit is a one-time $24 purchase with a 32-page game book, 60 Bingo cards and five hosting sheets as US Letter PDFs. You can print only the pages you need.

DIY Decor for $10 to $30

A budget shower looks best with one strong focal point, not many small touches spread thin.

Put your effort where guests look most: the food table and the bride's chair.

Pick one color and repeat it

A single color used in napkins, ribbon and flowers looks intentional. Two colors plus white is the most a small budget needs.

Ideas that cost little or nothing

  • Jar centerpieces. Clean pasta sauce or jam jars, tie a ribbon around the neck and add grocery-store flowers split into small bunches. One $10 to $15 bouquet can fill five or six jars.
  • Greenery from the yard. Branches, ivy or herbs in a pitcher look fresh and cost nothing. Ask permission before cutting from someone else's garden.
  • A photo line. String twine across a wall and clip up printed or borrowed photos of the bride with clothespins. It doubles as a conversation starter.
  • Fabric runner. A length of fabric, a bedsheet in the right color or a folded tablecloth down the center of the food table.
  • Candles in borrowed holders. Unscented tea lights near food, in groups of three.
  • A chalkboard or mirror sign. Write "Welcome" and the bride's name with a chalk marker. It replaces a printed banner.

Borrow before you buy

Send one message to the bridal party. Ask who has cake stands, drink dispensers, vases, string lights or a folding table to lend.

Most hosts get half their decor this way.

Prize Ideas Under $5

Prizes are the easiest place to overspend, because each one feels small. Set a cap of about $5 per prize and buy three or four in total.

Need more options at other price points? Try these wedding shower game prize ideas.

  • A single-serve bag of good coffee or a box of specialty tea
  • A small bar of chocolate with a handwritten tag
  • A mini hand cream or lip balm
  • A small succulent in a plain pot, repotted from a larger plant you already own
  • A homemade jar of cookie mix or hot cocoa mix
  • A pack of nice pens or a small notebook
  • A scented candle from a discount store
  • A $5 coffee shop gift card
  • Homemade jam, granola or spiced nuts in a small jar
  • A pair of fuzzy socks

Wrap each one the same way: plain paper and one ribbon in your shower color.

Matching wrapping makes inexpensive prizes look planned.

Invitations, Paper and Thank-Yous for Free

Digital invitations are free and easy to update. Guests can RSVP in one tap.

Send them four to six weeks ahead so people have time to plan. Include these details:

  • The bride's name and who is hosting
  • Date, start time and end time
  • Address, parking notes and whether kids are welcome
  • Registry information, if the couple has one
  • Potluck sign-up link, if you're doing one
  • RSVP date, about two weeks before the party

Some older relatives prefer paper. Print two or three invitations at home on card stock and mail them.

You don't need to print for everyone just because a few people want a card.

After the party, the bride can send thank-yous by hand, and many do. You can help by keeping a simple list of who gave what during gift opening.

That list costs nothing and saves hours later.

A Four-Week Budget Countdown

WhenTasksMoney step
4 to 6 weeks outSet date, guest list and location; send digital invitationsAgree the total budget and how co-hosts split it
3 weeks outChoose menu and color; open potluck sign-up; ask to borrow decorPrice the menu at your usual store
2 weeks outCollect the bride's quiz answers; pick two or three games; test them on your TV or phoneBuy prizes and non-perishable supplies
1 week outConfirm RSVPs and potluck slots; plan the scheduleAdjust food quantities to the final count
1 to 2 days outShop for fresh food and flowers; bake; set up tablesLog every receipt in the shared note
Morning ofBuy ice; open game tabs; set out pens and scrap paperKeep $10 to $20 in reserve for one emergency run

Need the rest of the plan, beyond the money side? See how to plan a bridal shower in 10 steps.

Mistakes to Avoid

  1. Spending on decor before pricing food. Lock the menu first. Decor fills whatever's left.
  2. Inviting more people than the budget covers. A generous party for 15 feels better than a thin one for 30.
  3. Printing everything "just in case." Print one sign, not six. Test browser games at home so you trust them on the day.
  4. Running a potluck with no sign-up list. You'll get three desserts and no salad.
  5. Letting one co-host quietly pay for most of it. Talk about money once, early, and write it down.
  6. Buying prizes one at a time. Set a cap, buy all of them in one trip and stop.
  7. Forgetting non-alcoholic drinks. Every shower needs at least one good option that isn't alcohol, and under-21 guests should never be handed an alcoholic drink.
  8. Making guests feel the budget. Never apologize for a simple party. Warm hosting and full plates matter more than extras.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a bridal shower on a budget usually cost?

For about 20 guests, a simple home shower can run roughly $100 to $250 with digital invitations, free games and a potluck or co-host split. That's about $5 to $12.50 per guest. A $500 budget allows catered trays, a bakery cake and small favors. Prices vary by region, so price your menu at your own store first.

How do you run a bridal shower on a tight budget?

Host at home or in a free community space, and keep the guest list to people the bride truly wants there. Choose a meal time that needs less food, like mid-afternoon. Split costs with co-hosts, ask guests to sign up for potluck dishes, skip favors and balloons, and use free browser games instead of printed sheets.

How do you run a bridal shower without printing a lot?

Run games from one screen everyone can see, or let guests open them on their phones. Use a single handwritten sign instead of printed signage and send digital invitations. Collect advice on a single phone or tablet rather than printed cards. Print only the one or two items that genuinely need to be paper, like a keepsake card for the bride.

Who pays for the bridal shower?

Traditionally the hosts pay, which is often the maid of honor, bridesmaids, a mother or a close friend. Many showers are now shared by several co-hosts. The key is agreeing on a total budget and a split before anyone starts shopping, and keeping individual contributions private if incomes in the group differ.

Is it okay to have a potluck bridal shower?

Yes, especially with close family and friends. Mention it kindly in the invitation, and provide the main dish, drinks and cake yourself. Use a sign-up list so dishes don't repeat. Keep it optional for guests who are traveling or who'd rather simply attend, so nobody feels obligated.

What are cheap bridal shower prizes?

Good prizes under $5 include specialty tea or coffee, a chocolate bar, mini hand cream, a small succulent, homemade cookie mix in a jar, a nice pen and notebook or a small coffee gift card. Three or four prizes wrapped the same way look far more polished than many mismatched ones.

How many games do you need at a budget bridal shower?

Two or three is plenty for a two-hour party: one arrival icebreaker, one quiz about the bride and one activity during or after gifts. Free browser games cover all three without printing. More games mean more prizes and more hosting time, so a short list helps both your budget and the pace of the party.

What should you never cut from a shower budget?

Don't cut enough food, enough seating or a clear moment where everyone celebrates the bride. Those are what guests notice and remember. Favors, balloons, themed partyware and printed signs can all go without anyone feeling the party was lacking, especially if the host is relaxed and the food table's full.

💐

Written by the Bridal Shower Games team — makers of 28 free browser bridal shower games and the free shower game planner. We publish browser games, printable packs and planning guides.